Montana Department of Livestock

Here to serve the people of Montana and its livestock industry.

Brands Enforcement Division

General Information

Online Services

Contact Information

Department of Livestock
Brands Enforcement Division
PO Box 202001
Helena, MT 59620-202001
(406) 444-2045
Email Us

The Brands Enforcement Division:  The goal of the Brands Enforcement Division is to provide the livestock industry with professional law enforcement and investigative work in the tracking of livestock ownership and in the deterrence and/or resolution of related criminal activities.

Montana has 16 Livestock Districts.  Each District covers a specific area in Montana comprised of blocks of or connected counties.

Brand Inspector Districts

 

To see the complete list of local inspectors in each District, select the district number in which your livestock is located:

District Number Counties Covered District Investigator and Phone Number
District 4 Covering: Carbon, Stillwater, and Sweet Grass County

Jake Eshelman
406-321-0343

District 5 Covering: Glacier, Liberty, Pondera, and Toole County

Mike Hayes
406-450-0001

District 6 Covering: Bighorn, Rosebud, and Treasure County

Matt Noyes
406-860-2177

District 7 Covering: Daniels, Roosevelt, Sheridan, and Valley County

Cole Chandler
406-439-2819

District 9 Covering: Beaverhead and Madison County

Cheryl Marchesseault
406-596-0831

District 10 Covering: Lake, Mineral, Missoula, Ravalli, and Sanders County

Dustin Datisman
406-240-0830

District 11 Covering: Golden Valley, Musselshell, Wheatland, and Yellowstone County

Shawn Hando
406-220-1081

District 12 Covering: Broadwater, Gallatin, Madison, Meagher, and Park County

Ted Wall
406-220-0379

District 13 Covering: Fergus, Judith Basin, and Petroleum County

Dalton Brown
406-350-1054

District 14 Covering: Cascade, Northern Lewis & Clark, and Teton County

Paul Johnson
406-231-0268

District 15 Covering: Flathead, Lake, Lincoln, and Sanders County

Wes Seward
406-475-1107

District 16 Covering: Blaine, Hill, and Phillips County

Rob Matteson
406-654-4009

District 17 Covering: Carter, Fallon, and Wibaux County

Don Selle
406-951-0587

District 18 Covering: Dawson, McCone, Praire, and Richland County

Robin Blankenship
406-989-0017

District 19 Covering: Custer, Garfield, and Powder River County

Pat Murphy
406-951-0424

District 25 Covering: Deer Lodge, Granite, Jefferson, Southern Lewis & Clark, Powell, and Silver Bow County

Randy Poser
406-439-2890

Chouteau County Covering: Chouteau County

County Stock Inspector - Matt Guderjahn
406-621-0017

 

Ethan Wilfore,
Division Administrator
Helena Brands Office
406-444-9762

Ty Thomas,
Assistant Administrator
Lewistown
406-439-2645

Travis Elings,
Eastern Area Supervisor
Billings
406-208-8012

Dan Bugni,
Western Area Supervisor
Dillon
406-660-0471

 

If you are interested in becoming a local brand inspector, please reach out to your local District Investigator for information.

 

Hi, I can help answer your questions!